This page has been proofread, but needs to be validated.
[…] This page has been proofread, but needs to be validated.

Case 1:13-cv-01215-TSC Document 239-1 Filed 03/31/22 Page 8 of 187

    • The parties identify 29 C.F.R. § 1915.5 (2015) as the incorporating by reference regulation, see Becker Decl. ¶ 57, Ex. 91; Wise Decl., Ex. 175, which states that the incorporation by reference is “approved for § 1915.507(d)(3).” See § 1915.5(d)(4)(xiii). Section 1915.507(d), in turn, requires that when dealing with “Fixed extinguishing systems,” an employer must “select, install, maintain, inspect, and test all fixed systems required by OSHA,” including “[f]ixed extinguishing systems that use water or foam as the extinguishing agent according to … NFPA 11-2005 Standard for Low-, Medium-, and High-Expansion Foam (incorporated by reference, see § 1915.5).” The regulation does not specify that only certain provisions of NFPA 11 (2005) are incorporated by reference into law, nor does it indicate which specific provisions of NFPA 11 (2005) are relevant for compliance with the regulation.