This page has been proofread, but needs to be validated.
[…] 1. NFPA 58 (2001): Liquefied Petroleum Gas Code (Title of work on certificate of registration is “National Fire Codes Vol 3”):
    • The parties identify 49 C.F.R. § 171.7 (2011) as the incorporating by reference regulation, see Becker Decl. ¶ 57, Ex. 91; Wise Decl., Ex. 175, which recognizes the applicable regulation at 49 C.F.R. §§ 173.5 and 173.315. See 49 C.F.R. § 171.7(a)(3) (2011). Sections 173.5 and 173.315 both appear in Part 173 of Department of Transportation regulations titled “Shippers—General Requirements for Shipments and Packaging.” Section 173.5 provides “[a] non-DOT specification cargo tank motor vehicle may be used to transport Liquefied petroleum gas” if, inter alia, “[t]he cargo tank … conforms to applicable requirements in National Fire Protection Association (NFPA) 58.” Id. § 173.5(d)(4). Section 173.315 requires that “[l]iquefied compressed gases that are transported in UN portable tanks, DOT specification portable tanks, or cargo tanks must be prepared in accordance with this section.” Id. § 173.315(a).