This page has been proofread, but needs to be validated.
[…] • Conclusion: Defendant may fairly reproduce this incorporated standard in its entirety.
  1. NFPA 70 (2011): National Electric Code:
    • The parties identify 49 C.F.R. § 192.7 (2015) as the incorporating by reference regulation, see Becker Decl. ¶ 57, Ex. 91; Wise Decl., Ex. 175, which incorporates the standard into 49 C.F.R. § 192.163(e) and § 192.189(c). See 49 C.F.R. § 192.7(c)(2)(F)(4) (2015). Section 192.163(e) provides that “[e]lectrical equipment and wiring installed in compressor stations must conform to the NFPA-70, so far as that code is applicable.” 49 C.F.R. § 192.163(e) (2015). Section 192.189 provides “[e]lectrical equipment in vaults must conform to the applicable requirements of Class 1, Group D, of the [NFPA 70].” 49 C.F.R. § 192.189(c) (2015). Neither regulation specifies that only certain provisions of NFPA 70 (2011) are incorporated by reference into law, nor do they indicate which specific provisions of NFPA 70 (2011) are relevant for compliance with the regulations.