Page:A grammar of the Teloogoo language.djvu/92

There was a problem when proofreading this page.

26

TELOOGOO GRAMMAR.


Sund,hi is the elision of the connected vowel terminating the first word, and of the initial vowel commencing the following word, and the substitution of the connected form of the latter vowel in lieu of both; as shewn in the examples hereafter given.

Sund,hi never takes place unless the first word terminates in one of the three short connected vowels " u, i, or *o oo, except in a few particular instances noticed hereafter.

FINAL,

It may be adopted as a general rule that a word terminating in v followed by another commencing with an initial vowel, may at option have Sund,hi; thus, మేసిన that grazed, and ఆవు a cow, make మేసినావు the cow that grazed, by dropping the final ^ in మేసిన and the initial in ఆవు, and substituting for both the connected form of viz. o ; which, uniting with the preceding <* n, makes the syllable నా, by means of which the two words coalesce. But as the Sund,hi of final ^ is optional, and మేసిన is included in the class of కళలు ululoo, మేసిన and ఆవు, when Sund,hi does not take place, become మేసినయావు, by the insertion of యి between the two words, and the change of in the latter to .it's connected form o,which, uniting with యి, forms the syllable యా, by means of which the words coalesce, as above stated.

EXCEPTIONS.

Words of the class termed ద్రుతప్రకృతులు drootuprukrootooloo, ending in ^, never admit of Sundhi By rule 89, therefore, & n is always inserted after such words, when the following one begins with an initial vowel. The word ఏమి more, is excepted; for adding to it ఏమి what? we may say, either ఇంకనేమి what more? by inserting tf n, or ఇంకేమి by Sundhi.

Vocative cases ending in ^ and the nominative case singular of pure Teloogoo nouns denoting women, and terminating in v, do not admit of Sundjii, when followed by a word commencing with an initial vowel. Being of the class named కళలు kululco, such words assume యి y as explained in rule 89 i thus, నెలత a woman and ఇచ్చెను he she, or it gave, make,