Page:Chief Executive Election Ordinance (Cap. 569).pdf/31

This page has been proofread, but needs to be validated.

CHIEF EXECUTIVE ELECTION ORDINANCE

Ord. No. 21 of 2001

A477


which put in issue whether the candidate declared under section 28 of the Chief Executive Election Ordinance (21 of 2001) as elected at an election can lawfully assume the office of the Chief Executive.”.

53. Applications for leave to appeal

Section 24(3) is amended by adding “or in the case of an appeal from a determination, judgment or order of the Court of First Instance referred to in section 22(1)(c)” after “Appeal”.

Electoral Affairs Commission Ordinance

54. Interpretation

Section 2 of the Electoral Affairs Commission Ordinance (Cap. 541) is amended—

(a) in subsection (1)—
(i) by repealing the definition of “by-election” and substituting—
““by-election” (補選) means—
(a) a by-election within the meaning of section 3(1) of the Legislative Council Ordinance (Cap. 542);
(b) a by-election within the meaning of section 2 of the District Councils Ordinance (Cap. 547); or
(c) a subsector by-election within the meaning of section 1 of the Schedule to the Chief Executive Election Ordinance (21 of 2001);”;
(ii) in the definition of “election”—
(A) by adding before paragraph (a)—
“(aa) electing the Chief Executive;”;
(B) in paragraph (b), by repealing “election committee” and substituting “Election Committee”;
(iii) by repealing the definition of “election committee” and substituting—
“ “Election Committee” (選舉委員會) has the meaning assigned to it by the Chief Executive Election Ordinance (21 of 2001);”;