Page:Copyright Office Compendium 3rd Edition - Full.djvu/99
[…] This page has been proofread, but needs to be validated.
Compendium of U.S. Copyright Office Practices, Third Edition

  • For a discussion of works of the performing arts, see Chapter 800.
  • For a discussion of visual art works, see Chapter 900.
  • For a discussion of websites and website content, see Chapter 1000.
  • For a discussion of mask works and vessel designs, see Chapters 1200 and 1300.

502 A Copyright Registration Covers a Claim in a Work of Original Authorship

The U.S. Copyright Office does not issue copyrights, but instead simply registers claims to copyright. See 17 U.S.C. § 408(a) (stating that “the owner of copyright or of any exclusive right in the work may obtain registration of the copyright claim” by submitting an appropriate application, filing fee, and deposit to the Copyright Office).