Page:Datastorm Technologies v. Excalibur Communications.pdf/6
[…] The same argument applies to the ALJ’s finding that plaintiff could do a ticket taker job. The Secretary points out, and plaintiff does not dispute, that the vocational expert misspoke and should have referred to the job plaintiff could perform as “ticker seller,” rather than “ticket taker.” “Ticket seller” is defined in § 211.467–030 of the D.O.T. as also requiring light exertion.

Thus, if the ALJ was obligated to use the same job definitions in the D.O.T., plaintiff must prevail. In this case, the Court concludes that the ALJ erred in failing to use those job definitions.

20 C.F.R. § 416.966(d) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

When we determine that unskilled, sedentary, light, and medium jobs exist in the national economy (in significant numbers either in the region where you live or in several regions of the country), we will take administrative notice of reliable job information available from various governmental and other publications. For example, we will take notice of—

(1) Dictionary of Occupational Titles, published by the Department of Labor….

20 C.F.R. § 416.967 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

To determine the physical exertion requirements of work in the national economy, we classify jobs as sedentary, light, medium, heavy, and very heavy.

These terms have the same meaning as they have in the Dictionary of Occupational Titles, published by the Department of Labor.

(bold added.)

The Secretary does not dispute that if the definitions in the D.O.T. must be applied, then the ALJ’s findings were erroneous; however, the Secretary contends that the definitions do not apply for two reasons. First, she contends that they are wrong.