DIST. | COUNTIES. | NAMES OF MEMBERS. |
20 | Johnson and Iowa | Samuel J. Kirkwood. |
21 | Scott | Nicholas J. Rusch. |
22 | Cedar | Jonathan W. Cattell. |
23 | Clinton | George M. Davis. |
24 | Linn | William G. Thompson. |
25 | Linn, Benton, Black Hawk and Buchanan | George McCoy. |
26 | Poweshiek, Jasper, Marshall, and Tama | Josiah B. Grinnell. |
27 | Polk, Dallas and Guthrie | William P. Davis. |
28 | Jackson | Jeremiah W. Jenkins. |
29 | Jackson and Jones | Joseph Mann. |
30 | Dubuque | William G. Stewart. |
31 | Dubuque and Delaware | David S. Wilson. |
32 | Clayton | Henry B. Carter. |
33 | Fayette, Bremer, Butler, Franklin, Grundy, Hardin, Wright, Webster, Boone, Story, Greene and Humboldt | Aaron Brown. |
34 | Allamakee, Winneshiek, Howard, Chickasaw, Mitchell, Floyd, Worth, Cerro Gordo, Hancock, Winnebago, Bancroft and Kossuth | Jeremiah T. Atkins. |
Democrats, 14; Republicans, 22.
House of Representatives.
Stephen B. Shelledy, Speaker, Republican. |
William P. Hepburn, Chief Clerk, Republican. |
DIST. | COUNTIES. | NAMES OF MEMBERS. |
1 | Allamakee | George W. Gray. |
2 | Winneshiek | E. E. Cooley. |
3 | Fayette | Robert A. Richardson. |
4 | Clayton | L. G. Collins, W. H. Sterns. |
5 | Buchanan and Fayette | J. S. Woodward. |
6 | Black Hawk | Zimri Streeter. |
7 | Dubuque | Theophilus Crawford, Lincoln Clark, Dennis A. Mahoney. |
8 | Delaware | Joseph Grimes. |
9 | Dubuque, Jones and Clayton | W. S. Johnson. |
10 | Benton | Thomas Drummond. |
11 | Howard, Chickasaw, Bremer | W. P. Harmon. |
12 | Mitchell, Floyd and Butler | Matthew M. Trumbull. |
13 | Worth, Cerro Gordo, Franklin, Wright. Hancock, Winnebago, Kossuth, Webster, Hamilton, Calhoun, Pocahontas, Palo Alto, Sac, Buena Vista, Clay, Dickinson and Emmet | Cyrus C. Carpenter. |
14 | Pottawattamie, Harrison, Shelby, Monona, Crawford, Woodbury, Ida, Plymouth, Cherokee, O’Brien, Osceola and Buncombe | Samuel H. Casady. |
15 | Guthrie, Dallas, Cass, Adair | Leroy Lambert. |
16 | Boone, Greene, Carroll, Audubon | Cornelius Beal. |
17 | Hardin, Grundy and Story | John L. Dana. |
18 | Tama and Marshall | T. Walter Jackson. |
19 | Polk | Thomas Mitchell. |
20 | Jasper | Stephen B. Shelledy. |
21 | Iowa, Poweshiek, Mahaska | William H. Seevers. |
22 | Johnson | John Clark, J. Cavanaugh. |
23 | Linn | E. D. Wain, Ellsworth N. Bates. |
24 | Jones | H. Steward. |