This page has been proofread, but needs to be validated.
[…] (c) Capital murder is punishable by death or life imprisonment without parole pursuant to §§ 5-4-601 — 5-4-605, 5-4-607, and 5-4-608. For all purposes other than disposition under §§ 5-4-101 — 5-4-104, 5-4-201 — 5-4-204, 5-4-301 — 5-4-308, 5-4-310, 5-4-311, 5-4-401 — 5-4-404, 5-4-501 — 5-4-504, 5-4-505 [repealed], 5-4-601 — 5-4-605, 5-4-607, and 5-4-608, capital murder is a Class Y felony.

Thus, the statute provides for a mandatory sentence for persons convicted of capital murder of either death or life without parole. See also Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-104(b) (Repl. 1997) (providing that "[a] defendant convicted of capital murder . . . shall be sentenced to death or life imprisonment without parole"); Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-615 (Repl. 1997) (providing that "[a] person convicted of a capital offense shall be punished by death by lethal injection or by life imprisonment without parole"). In this instance, Jackson was ineligible for the death penalty. Miller, ___ U.S. at ___, 132 S. Ct. at 2461 n.1 (citing Thompson v. Oklahoma, 487 U.S. 815 (1988) (plurality opinion)).