Open main menu

Page:Mrs Beeton's Book of Household Management.djvu/633

This page has been validated.
557
GENERAL OBSERVATIONS ON SHEEP

Note.—For the purpose of the table the prices per lb. for head, heart, kidneys and tongue is given. These parts are, however, nearly always sold irrespective of weight, and the following are average prices:—Head, 8d. each; heart, 5d. (frozen), 1d. each; kidneys, 4d. (frozen), 1d. each; tongue, 4d. each.

By most butchers the shank-bone of a leg of mutton is weighed with the joint, the result being an increase of weight without value, but it is nevertheless an economical joint, as there is no waste in its carving, whereas against a loin must be reckoned the loss of meat left upon the bones, and that so often caused by an undue preponderance of fat.

TABLE GIVING WEIGHT OF BONE, SKIN, AND WASTE IN JOINTS OF MUTTON.

Name of Joint. Weight of joint when bought. Weight of bone, skin and waste. Loss of weight by cooking. Total weight of waste. Weight of eatable matter.
  lb. oz. lb. oz. lb. oz. lb. oz. lb. oz.
Huanch131218304894
Leg (boiled)100161103070
Leg(roasted)82171421157
Loin5130121111340
Saddle10401211228712
Shoulder71161113140

TABLE OF THE RELATIVE VALUE OF VARIOUS PARTS OF LAMB.

Giving the Actual Cost of the Eatable Portions of the Different Parts, after deducting Loss of Weight from Waste and Bone, by Differenet Modes of Cooking.

Name of Joint. How usually cooked. Weight before cooking. Weight when cooked, bone and waste deducted. Total loss per lb. Average cost, per lb., uncooked or raw. Cost per lb. after cooking, bone and waste deducted.
    lb oz. lb oz. oz. s. d. s. d.
BreastStewed201650101
Fore-quarterRoasted11071241015
Hind-quarterRoasted90743111
[1]Leg Roasted48212111
LoinRoasted4330101
Neck (in cutletsFried13071118
Neck (scrag)Stewed120106081
ShoulderRoasted452111017
  1. The foot being generally weighed with the Leg of Lamb, makes this joint an expensive one.