Open main menu

Page:Notes and Queries - Series 10 - Volume 12.djvu/284

This page needs to be proofread.


232


NOTES AND QUERIES. [io s. XIL SEPT. is, 1909.


In the second edition (1871) of Webb's ' Penns and Penning tons,' opposite p. 342, is a view of New Jordans burial-ground, engraved from a photograph. On this plate will be found represented the gravestones of Perm, his two wives and children, &c. The text says : .

"Tombstones have latterly been introduced into this interesting burial-place, which direct the visitor to the graves wherein rest the remains of so many of the Penns and Penningtons, and Thomas and Mary Ellwood. It is between 20 and 30 years since the question was raised amongst Friends as to the propriety of reversing a rule against the admission of tombstones into their burial-grounds."

On p. 343 it is added :

" Shortly afterwards, the Friends of the meeting to which Jordans belongs had tombstones erected to mark such graves as could be identified from the registry."

At the head of The Quiver article is a view of Jordans meeting-house and a few grave- stones. S. L. PETTY.

Ulverston.

HOPPNER AND Sm THOMAS FRANKLAND'S DAUGHTERS (10 S. x. 168, 233, 294, 374). It would be well to verify the inscription on the picture which says that these ladies, " Marianne and Amelia," died 1795 and 1800. Burke credits Sir Thomas Frankland, 5th Baronet, with six daughters only, but J. Chaloner Smith in his description of William Ward's mezzotint states that seven of his daughters grew up. The name of Marianne does not appear in either list, but that of Mary does. She married Sir Boyle Roche, Bt., who died in 1807 ; and although appa- rently his wife predeceased him, I can find no notice of her death either in 1795 or 1800. The name of Amelia also is not mentioned by Burke or Chaloner Smith, but the sixth daughter, Charlotte, who married Robert Nicholas of Ashton Keynes, Wiltshire, died 28 Feb., 1800 (Gent. Mag., Ixx. pt. i. 186). Was her second name Amelia ? HORACE BLEACKLEY.

THE EEL-PIE SHOP (10 S. xii. 26, 93, 153, 198). The eel-pie shop has certainly nearly disappeared from the principal thoroughfares of the metropolis. Within my recollection such shops were fairly numerous in Shoreditch, the Borough, and London and Walworth Roads, but most of them have now disappeared. I notice, however, in ' The Post Office Trades Directory ' for the current year the names and addresses of more than ninety tradespeople given under the heading * ' Eel-Pie Houses, ' ' distributed over all the London postal districts ; while


  • The London County Suburbs' Directory T

supplies twenty-seven further names. Eel- pie purveying cannot, therefore, be considered as an extinct trade in London.

F. A. RUSSELL. 4, Nelgarde Road, Catford, S.E.

COFFEE : ITS ETYMOLOGY (10 S. xii. 64, 111, 156, 198). As far as the history of the word coffee in the English language is con- cerned, COL. PRIDEAUX has largely based his reply on Yule's ' Hobson- Jobson, ' which contains many valuable quotations from European writings of the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries. But when he says, ' ' I hardly think it necessary to derive this word from an imaginary Turkish kafve, ' ' he seems to me to have missed the whole point of both MR. PLATT'S note and mine. He may doubt ' ' if the worthy mariner, in entering the word in his log, was influenced by the abstruse principles of phonetics enunciated ' ' by me, but he will admit that the change from kahvah to coffee is a phonetic change, and must be due to the operation of some phonetic principle. The average man, when he endeavours to write a foreign word in his own tongue, is handicapped consider- ably by his inherited and acquired phonetic capacity. And, in fact, if we take the quotations made in ' Hobson- Jobson, ' and classify the various forms of the word coffee according to the nationality of the writer, we obtain very interesting results.

Let us take Englishmen first. InDanvers's Letters (1611) we have both "coho pots" and " coffao pots "; Sir T. Roe (1615) and Terry (1616) have cohu ; Sir T. Herbert (1638) has coho and copha; Evelyn (1637), coffee; Fryer (1673), coho; and Ovington (1690), coffee. And from the two examples given by COL. PRIDEAUX, ante, p. 156, we see that Jourdain (1609) has cohoo and Revett (1609) has coffee.

Let us now see what foreigners (chiefly French and Italian) write. The earliest European mention is by Rauwolff, who knew it in Aleppo in 1573. He has the form chaube. Prosper Alpinus (1580) has caova, Paludanus (1598) chaoua, Pyrard de Laval (1610) cahoa, P. della Valle (1615) cahue, Jac. Bontius (1631), caveah, and the ' Journal d'Antoine Galland ' (1673) cave. That is, Englishmen use forms of a certain distinct type, viz., cohu, coho, coffao, coffe, copha, coffee, which differ from the more correct transliteration of foreigners.

The inferences from these transitional forms seem to me to be very clear (see my former reply, ante, p. 111).