Open main menu

Page:Notes and Queries - Series 10 - Volume 12.djvu/481

This page needs to be proofread.


10 s. xii. NOV. 13, 1909.] NOTES AND QUERIES.


397


(ib., p. 303), deals with her leasehold interest in " Sernetestour " in " Bokeleresbury."

In 1455 William Walesby, Dean of St. Stephen's, Westminster, assigned a yearly rent issuing from tenements called " Syl- vestretour " in Bucklersbury (Hist. MSS. Commission, Ninth Report, p. 56a). It will be noticed that in the passage from Stow quoted by MB. MACMICHAEL the tower is stated to have been granted to the Dean of St. Stephen's.

Herbert in his ' History of the Twelve Livery Companies,' vol. i. p. 341, says that the Grocers' Company took up their tem- porary residence in Bucklersbury at a place called the Cornet's Tower. In White's ' History of Walbrook Ward,' p. 122, it is said that the tower was built by Edward I. ; but no authority is given for this statement.

It is interesting to note, in connexion with S tow's statement that the tower in question was made the King's Exchange, that in 1367 the number of Exchanges in the City was increased, and it was ordered that all were to be located in Bucklersbury (' Letter-Book G,' pp. 219, 220). The varia- tions in the spellings of the name seem chiefly to arise from a confusion between the letters n and u in the MSS.

H. A. HABBEN.

ALVABY OB ALVEBY : AUVEBAY OB AL- VEBEDUS (10 S. xii. 309). A name Alveredus or Alvredus is found in Latin documents from the eleventh century to the fourteenth, to which corresponds the French Auveray, the origin no doubt of the not uncommon surname Avery. Alfery or Alvery looks as if it may be the survival of a form inter- mediate between the French and Latin, corresponding perhaps to the surname Allfreys.

The further question remains by what English name the Auveray or Alveredus of our documents was actually known. Was it the A.-S. Alfred ? One has heard it asserted that this name is a modern revival, like Reginald or Matilda. But against that theory is the fact that Alfred occurs, though rarely, as a surname in fourteenth-century records. B. B.

LE SCEUB'S STATUE OF CHABLES I. (10 S, xii. 225). MB. HOLDEN MACMICHAEL says in his most interesting book on Charing Cross, in a foot-note on p. 77, that the King's sword, buckler, and straps were picked up by a porter from " The Golden Cross," so that he has anticipated the note by MB ALECK ABBAHAMS.


However, there is a little slip that may be mentioned. On this same page MB. MAC- MICHAEL refers to the oft-repeated state- ment as to the horse having no girth, and

ays that the girth may be plainly dis-

inguished "passing over a very strong rein on the right of the animal " ; but this

urely is a misprint for " vein." In any case, MB. MACMICHAEL errs in good company, for old " Rainy Day " Smith, whom he quotes, does the same.

MB. MACMICHAEL also says on this page :

' I believe, too, that a close scrutiny of the lalf-closed right hand will show that it

ormerly grasped a baton." If any one will still further closely scrutinize the statue, it will be found that the King still holds a baton, the lower portion of which rests on lis right thigh.

Whilst on this subject, may I ask what las become of four inscription plates which were formerly fixed (two on each side) on the pedestal supporting this statue ? There are still to be observed the holes through which bolts were put to hold them to the stonework, these being now plugged with square pieces of stone. These plates are clearly shown in the engraving, in Shepherd's ' London Improvements,' 1829, of the statue and its surroundings.

When, also, were the iron railings enclosing the statue, and the pump adjoining it, removed ? E. E. NEWTON.

7, Achilles Road, West End, Hampstead, N.W.

PABAMOB FAMILY OF KENT (10 S. xii. 329). MB. E. R. MABSHALL would do well to pay a visit to the Beany Institute Library at 'Canterbury and spend a few hours in searching the printed parish registers of births, marriages, and deaths. This institute has quite a large collection of Kentish books useful to genealogists. He should particularly see Mr. F. Arthur Crisp's transcripts of Birchington Registers from 1539 (printed 1899), and those of Chislet and St. Nicholas at Wade.

Canterbury marriage licences (printed) are also at the Institute, and furnish much detail valuable in making out pedigrees. See works by the late Mr. R. Hovenden of Croydon, whose MS. collection relating to Kentish families was most comprehensive. Mr. J. C. Colyer-Fergusson of Gravesend has published several transcripts of Kentish parish registers ; and the late Mr. Joseph Meadows Cowper of Belmont, Harbledown, Canterbury, had also a considerable know- ledge of Kentish pedigrees, and may have noted those of Paramor.