Page:Notes and Queries - Series 11 - Volume 11.djvu/484

This page needs to be proofread.


474


NOTES AND QUERIES, tn s. xi. JUNE 19, 1915.


THE MACE OF THE COMMONWEALTH. The House of Commons has had in all three maces, the first of which disappeared after the execution of Charles I. The mace in use is the one ordered to be made on the accession of Charles II. The mace in use in Cromwell's time disappeared, but it is claimed that it is identical with a mace preserved in the Museum at Kingston, Jamaica. Is this correct ?

WILLIAM MAC ARTHUR.

79, Talbot Street, Dublin.

MASTER JOHN FOXTONE. Matthew Paris, under the year 1244, mentions that miracles were wrought at the grave of " Master John Foxtone, Guardian of St. Paul's " (Cathe- dral). Who was this person, and what was his office ? He is mentioned neither by Milman nor Simpson ; nor is he to be found in the * Dictionary of National Biography.'

C.

ZULZIMAN. In Dekker's ' Satiromastix,' 1602, there is a reference to a character named Zulziman. I have searched in vain for such a name. Can any of your readers help me ? MAURICE JONAS.

[Is it possibly a garbled form of Suleiman ?j


THE CLUBS OF LONDON.'

(1 S. x. 367; 11 S. x. 389, 432; xi. 71.)

I WISH to correct a mistake the Editor has kindly pointed out to me in my reply (ante, p. 71). What I should have said is that ' The Clubs,' &c., is by Charles Marsh, but is also attributed to W. H. Leeds in Allibone, and that a biography of Leeds will be found in Mr. Boase's 'Modern English Biography.'

Among the thousands of bits of informa- tion I have collected during the last forty years for a proposed new edition of the ' Handbook of Fictitious Names,' which the late J. Russell Smith told me he was ready to publish in 1879, but which will never be done by me, I find the following extract from John Taylor's ' Records of my Life,' London, Colburn, 1828, vol. i. p. 314 :

"Mr. James Cobb's character is so amply and justly portrayed in ' A History of the Clubs of Ixmdon,' admirably written anl attributed to Mr. March, a barrister and formerly in Parliament, whom I have the pleasure of knowing. ..." The title 'The Clubs of London' is mis- leading. It requires to be reversed, as


' Anecdotes of Members, &c., of the Clubs of London.' There is practically nothing about the clubs, but the volumes are full of anecdotes about the members. The work well illustrates some of the extra- ordinary changes in language and manners that have taken place in eighty years.

I have not found any review of ' The Clubs,' which is curious, as Colburn, the publisher of it, was so popular ; but perhaps the omission was a consequence of his enormous output, for The Athenaeum of 17 Sept., 1828, says that Colburn published sixty -five books between January and September, 1828.

From that most useful volume * The English Catalogue, 1801-36,' edited by two of your contributors, Messrs. R. A. Peddie and Q. Waddington, but only just published by Sampson Low & Co. in 1914, I find that ' The Clubs ' was published in December, 1827, just before The Athenaeum began.

The question who was the author of ' The Clubs of London ' was first asked in ' N. & Q.' on 4 Nov., 1854 (1 S. x. 367), and answered editorially to the effect that " Mr. Charles Marsh " was the author, without further note of identification or authority, and therefore I assume the name was taken from the entry in the British Museum Catalogue, in which ' The Clubs ' is still ascribed to Marsh. But the librarians clearly did not know, and have not up to the present time known, who Marsh Was, since all the identification they give is " Marsh (Charles), author of ' The Clubs of London ' " (I will call him No. 1), followed by some works of Charles Marsh (No. 2), a co- temporary (1735-1812), who is described as a " bookseller," and whose biography may easily be taken to form part of that of his name-sake, the M.P. (No. 1) in the 'D.N.B.,' or be missed altogether, the head -line separation between : the two having been inadvertently omitted. Moreover, the references at the end do not belong to it, but to that of the M.P. This oversight has been corrected in the ' D.N.B. Epitome,' " a most indispensable work which no library should be without."

Next in the Catalogue comes Charles Marsh (No. 3), who is described as " book- seller, F.A.S., of Twickenham." Query, if father and son are confused here ? The father (No. 2) was a bookseller, the son (No. 3) a Fellow of the Society of Anti- quaries. Next in the Catalogue I find Charles Marsh, M.P. (No. 1), who, we now know, is the same as the author of ' The Clubs.'