Page:Notes and Queries - Series 11 - Volume 9.djvu/439

This page needs to be proofread.


n s. ix. MAY so, ion.] NOTES AND QUERIES.


433:


If MR. LEONARD C. PRICE will examine the various college registers of Oxford, he will find the Prices very largely represented therein, including many from Denbigh. In Foster's ' Alumni ' there are three Walter Prices named who may well be connected with the one in question. A probable link may be found in Cadwallader Price of co. Denbigh, St. Mary Hall, matric. 28 May, 1580, aged 28. This member of the family left Denbigh, and became in succession rector of West Camel and Newton St. Looe, two Somersetshire parishes. A close examina- tion of the various wills to which I have given referencesl will probably solve the connexion between the Prices of Denbigh and the Whitchurchs. As Walter Price was a barrister a search in the Registers of the Inns of Court will supplement infor- mation further.

Bib! io graphically, I would add that the best historical account of Nunney is by Emanuel Green, and printed in Som. Arch. Soc. Proceedings, vol. xxii. Collinson stands next in merit, and his information regarding the Whitchurch family is of special value, because he must have known many of them, and a branch of the family lived in his own parish of Long Ashton. By an odd co- incidence, too, Collinson had been curate of Whitchurch and Filton. Buck's view in the ' Antiquities ' is important ; and there is a rough drawing of Nunney Castle in Add. MS. (B.M.) 17,062.

The wills of the Prater family, owners of Nunney immediately preceding the Whit- churchs, are Richard Prater (37 Arundell) and George Prater (16 Swann). Abstracts of these wills are printed in F. Brown's ' Somerset Wills,' vol. ii. pp. 46-7. The wills of some still earlier owners are in J. C. Smith, ' Wills.'

There are references to Nunney in Le- land's ' Itinerary ' and in Richard Symonds's ' Diary ' (published by the Camden Society). Edward Turner printed in Archceologia , 1801, some remarks on Nunney (reprinted Bristol, 1823). Burke's ' Landed Gentry,' second issue, has an outline pedigree which is of value.

W. Jay, the eminent Dissenting minister of Bath, published " The Hand of God in Afflictions, a sermon [on Job ix. 12] occa- sioned by the death of Miss Ann Whitchurch, who departed this life Friday, October the 9th, 1818, aged 22. Delivered in Argyle Chapel, Bath, Oct. 18, 1818 " (Bath, 1818).

A. L. HUMPHREYS. 187, Picoadillv, W.


BURTON'S QUOTATIONS FROM " IOE- " (11 S. ix. 287). W. P. M. has- pointed out that the Latin poet quoted many times in Burton's ' Anatomy of Melancholy ' under the name of " Loechseus " is John- Leech or, as he Latinized his name, Leo- chseus. The identification had already been made. In his account of John Leech on pp. 250-57 of the ' Musa Latina Aberdonen- sis,' vol. iii. (Aberdeen, printed for the New Spalding Club, 1910), Mr. W. Keith Leask very kindly mentioned that I had drawn his- attention to the fact that Leech's ' Musse- Priores ' (1620) are frequently quoted by Burton in ' The Anatomy of Melancholy.' When, after discovering the meaning of Burton's " Loechseus," I was seeking infor- mation about the Leeches, Mr. Keith Leask gave me generous assistance from the stores- of his knowledge. It will be seen from hi& interesting account referred to above that there is much obscurity about the life of John Leech, and that the notices of him and his brother David in the ' D.N.B.' have- but slight value. W. P. M. speaks of John's residence in France. Fresh light on this, as^ on other points, is given by his Latin letters; to Scot of Scotstarvet, preserved in MS. in the Advocates' Library, Edinburgh, of which Mr. Keith Leask has made extensive- use. It may interest W. P. M. to learn that John Leech is identified with the Mr. Leech who in 1621 was going to view Virginias, (Stith, ' Hist, of Virginia,' 1747, p. 193).

It must not be supposed that Burton con- sistently employs the form " Loechaeus." Other erroneous forms, too, are found - Indeed, in the second edition (1624) of 'The Anatomy of Melancholy,' the earliest that I have, 'the spelling " Loechseus " is given, in only one of the ten places enumerated by W. P. M. An examination of the sixth edition (1651-2) shows the same result. With respect to the statement that " laetos ' r is misprinted for lasta in the line quoted at* vol. iii. p. 242 (ed. Shilleto),

Lseta genas, leeta os roseum, vaga lumina laeta,

no such error is to be seen in the second r third, fourth, fifth, or sixth editions (I an* unable to consult the first at present), nor in Shilleto's editions of 1893 and 1904.

EDWARD BENSLY. University College, Aberystwyth.

LOCH CHESNEY (US. ix. 389). This is one of the Seven Lochs of Mochrum, a group of moorland lakes within a few miles of my home. Hitherto I have failed to discover any clue to the origin and meaning of the name. The great majority of place-names-