Page:Notes and Queries - Series 12 - Volume 6.djvu/89

This page needs to be proofread.


128. VI. MARCH, 1920.] NOTES AND QUERIES.


71


foot-note, " Out before 1727," is misleading,

as his commission as such was renewed by

George II. on June 20, 1727, and the note .should have been " Out of the regiment before 1729," as he was " preferred to a Colours in the (3rd) Foot Guards, Dec. 25, 1728," being thence transferred to Harrison's on April 5, 1733). He was identical with the Charles Campbell said (12 S. iii. 439) to have been made lieutenant-colonel of Robinson's 2nd Marines (no date, but, oi course, some time in 1741, at Carthagena), and apparently in succession to Francis (sic] !Leighton, said to have been made lieutenant- colonel thereof, April 24, 1741. Now the Com. Regs, in Record Office correct several errors by giving the commission of John Leighton to be lieutenant-colonel of Robin- son's Marine regiment of Foot on Oct. 9, 1741, which he held until it was disbanded in 1748 so there was no place for any one after him. I suggest that Campbell was for a few weeks in April and May, 1741, major of Robinson's, basing this upon the MS. additions " maj. 45, L.-C. 61," placed against his name in a copy of the Army List 1740, kindly lent me by a correspondent ; and supported by the statement in Gent. Mag., 1741, p. 443, that Campbell was promoted " Lt-Col. to the Americans " (i.e., Gooch's 61st Foot). This would be probably in May, 1741. Foster's ' Scots M.Ps.' gives him as Capt. Charles Campbell of Auchnacrieve, M.P. for Argyllshire, March, 1736, until his death " shortly before Feb. 5, 1742 " (an error simply made because his successor was elected that date, a new writ having been ordered Jan. 14), and identifies him as second son of Hon. John Campbell of Mamore, and next brother to John (aft.) 4th Duke of Argyll, and says he d. unm. Jan., 1742 (an error also given in the ' Annals of Europe,' and The London Magazine). I wonder what Douglas or Wood's ' Peerage of Scotland ' says about him. Burke' s ' Peerage ' differs from Foster's by giving (wrongly, I think), " Charles, M.P. for co. Argyll, in 1741 ; d. the same year, unm," as third son, and " Neil, d. unm.," as fourth son of Archibald, 9th Earl of Argyll, and therefore brothers of the 1st Duke, while Debrett's ' Peerage,' 1731, gives " Charles Neil " as the second son of John of Mamore. A ' Return of the Four Eldest Regts., Kingston, Jamaica, Dec. 5, 1741 ' (in the Record Office), settles the matter by the statement : " Col. Fraser's Regt. Lt.-Col. Campbell died in Jamaica, Oct. 8, 1741, succd. by Lt.-Col. Leighton of Gooch's." William Campbell (12 S. iii. 71)


would, apparently, be the third brother to serve in the army, the eldest one being the John Campbell mentioned m 12 S. ii. 402. W. R. WILLIAMS.


" THE WHOLE DUTY OF MAN " (12 S. vi. 38). The following is taken from the ' Encyclopaedia Britannica ' under article " Allestree," or Allestry, Richard (1619- 1681).' :

" A share in the composition, if not the sole authorship, of the books published under the name of the author of the ' Whole Duty of Man ' has been attributed to Allestree (Nichols's ' Anecdotes,' ii. 603), and the tendency of modern criticism is to regard him as the author. His lectures, with which he was dissatisfied, were not published."

For Allestree' s authorship of the ' Whole Duty of Man,' see Rev. F. Barham, Journal of Sacred Literature, July, 1864, and C. E. Doble's articles in The Academy, November, 1884. ' ( $(. ', ARCHIBALD SPABKE.

There is an article on this and kindred books in The Bibliographer, vol. ii. (1882), page 73, by the late Edward Solly, F.R.S., in which after weighing the claims of those to whom the authorship has been ascribed, he thinks the probability is that it was written by Richard Sterne, Archbishop of York (1596-1683). There is a further paper on the book at page 94 by John E. Bailey, F.S.A., of Manchester.

JOHN PATCHING.

Lewes.

The author of this book, and of the other ones referred to by your querist, has generally been considered to have been Lady Dorothy Pakington (d. 1679). It is now however thought that this lady was only a copyist and not the author. The ' D.N.B.' states that these works were probably written bv the Rev. Richd. Allestree (1619-81). "See articles in the 'D.N.B. on ' Lady Packington ' and ' Richd. Allestree,' and the authorities referred to therein.

H. G. HARBISON.

In the issue of The Yorkshire Weekly Post of Feb. 28, Mr. J. S. Fletcher, in his con- cluding chapter on ' Yorkshire Worthies,' writes in respect of Obadiah Walker as follows :

' He was one of the many to whom the authorship of the highly popular ' Whole Duty of Man ' was attributed ; Thomas Hearne, the Oxford antiquary, has a pood deal to say on this point in relation to both Obadiah Walker and his friend Abraham Woodhead : nowadays it is pretty well established that the real author was neither Walker nor