Open main menu

Page:Notes and Queries - Series 9 - Volume 9.djvu/101

This page needs to be proofread.


9* is, ix. FEB. i, 1902.] NOTES AND QUERIES.


93


but when the Norsemen occupied that lane in the eighth or ninth century they renamec many of the local features in their ow speech, and Strath Ullie . became Helmsdale At the present day no native of that strat would understand an inquiry about the rive Ullie ; it has become the Helmsdale River Yet still the brae along which the high roac runs from Helmsdale to Kildonan, about mile north of the town of Helmsdale, is callec and appears on the Ordnance maps as, Creag bun-Ullidh that is, the crag at the foot (o estuary) of the Ullie.

Again, COL. PRIDEATJX is probably familia with the pier and hotel of Inversnaid, on Loci Lomond, where a fine burn falls in a cascad into the lake. Now Inversnaid means " the mouth of the Snaid," but the burn no longe bears that name. It is called on the Ordnance map the Arklet Water, from the lake out o which it flows. And note, the smaller the stream, the more likely it is to change its name. Great rivers Thames, Tay, Tweed &c. make their names in history and become fixed ; but I have a couple of trout streams running through my property, the longer of which has but a course of ten miles, yet the names of each vary between source and mouth according to the farms through which they flow. HERBERT MAXWELL.

I am surprised at one sentence in COL PRIDEAUX'S interesting note : "It seems reasonable to suppose that Westbourne re- ceived its name from its situation on the west bank of the rivulet." Is there any analogy for this ? Does it explain the name Eastbourne in Sussex, a little inland from South Bourne on the coast 1 Or of Norborn, near Deal, in Kent 1 All analogy from the numerous Nortonsand Suttons, Westminster, ifec., seems the other way, and to show that West Bourne should mean the burn or brook west of some other brook. T. WILSON. Harpenden.

In regarding the word bourne (burn, burne, &c. ) only in the sense of stream (rivulet), is there not the danger of forgetting another meaning of the word viz., limit, boundary (Fr. borne, Webster)? It is true that very often the limit or boundary would be founcl to consist of a stream or rivulet, but not necessarily so. When the poet wrote of "that bourne from whence no traveller returns," one does not imagine ho was think- ing of a rivulet. W. H. B.

HENRY CRISPE (9 fcl > S. ix. 8). -Apparently only one Henry Crispe whom it would be reasonable to identify with Henry Crispe,


the Common Serjeant 1678-1700, was ad- mitted member of the Inner Temple viz., " Henricus Crispe de Universitate de Cam- brige generosus," who was admitted on 21 Nov., 1666 (Register of Admissions). He seems to have been called to the Bar on 26 Nov., 1676, and to the bench of his Inn on 9 Feb., 1696/7 ('Calendar of Inner Temple Records,' vol. iii.). In the 'Masters of the Bench of the Inner Temple, 1450-1883' (privately printed, 1883), the parentage, &c., of the Common Serjeant is noted thus, but, I would suggest, erroneously :

"Henry Crispe, of the Custom House, London. Eldest son of Henry Crispe, rector of Catton, York- shire, and grandson of Henry Crispe, of Monkton,

in the Isle of Thanet, Kent, a member of the Inn

Died 1700."

The source of this note is probably the

gsdigree in Berry's ' Kent Genealogies/ p. 491. ut there is nothing in that pedigree to suggest that the Common Serjeant was identical with the Henry Crispe there men- tioned as being of the Custom House, London, and a son of Henry Crispe, rector of Catton ; and the identification seems erroneous, because :

1. The ' Liber Institutionum ' at the Record Office records the following institutions to Catton Rectory : Henry Carvile, 1630 ; Thomas Cary, 1677/8 ; Henry Crispe, 1685 ; Richard Spwray, 1737. Apparently the only Henry Crispe instituted to Catton Rectory was instituted on 1 Dec., 1685.

2. Musgrave's 'Obituary' (Harl. Soc.) states, with a reference to "Carter's Camb., 152," that "Henry Crisp, rector of Catton, Yorks, Fell. King's Coll.," died on 23 Feb., 1736 (? 1736/7), set. 80. This rector was pro- )ably the Henry Crispe who is mentioned in Graduati Cantab., 1659-1823,' as Fellow of

King's, B.A. 1680, M.A. 1684.

3. A man who was aged circa eighty in 736 must have been born circa 1656, and ould not have had a son who became Common

Serjeant in 1678.

This note does not supply the particulars ought for by MR. PINK, but seems to dispose f the parentage assigned to Henry Crispe, he Common Serjeant, in a book liable to be onsulted and cited. H. C.

CHAPLAINS (9 th S. viii. 463). Among the arliest records and writs of Scotland occur tie names of ecclesiastics who evidently held ffices corresponding to what we know nowa- ays as domestic and institution chaplains. Vtany deeds and charters have among the arnes of the witnesses men designated laplain in contradistinction to others who re designated rectors or vicars.