Open main menu

Page:Notes and Queries - Series 9 - Volume 9.djvu/504

This page needs to be proofread.


496


NOTES AND QUERIES.


ix. JUNE 21, 1902.


writers make it 25 March ; Mrs. Matthew Hall gives 24 March. All agree as to year. The date of her death is given by Mrs. Hall as 2 January. Others agree with MR. DIXON as to 12 January. Voigtel and 'L'Art de Verifier les Dates ' say 13 January. All again agree as to year.

The Princess Mary, Landgravine of Hesse Cassel, was born, according to all authorities (excepting Toone, who says 24 February), 22 February, Old Style, or 5 March, New Style, 1723. She was married by proxy in the Chapel Royal, St. James's (her brother, the Duke of Cumberland, acting for the absent bridegroom), on 8 May, 1740, and again at Cassel on 28 June following. She died 14 January, 1772. Mrs. Hall says (' Royal Princesses of England from Reign of George I.') that she died 14 June, 1772, at the age of sixty-nine, whereas she was only forty- nine, and died in January.

Princess Louisa, Queen of Denmark, was born, as MR. DIXON says, 7 December, 1724, Old Style, although six different days are given by historians as that on which she first saw light. She was married at Hanover by proxy 30 October, 1743 (the Duke of Cumber- land again acting as bridegroom), and after- wards at Altona 1 1 December following. She died 8 December, Old Style, 19 December, New Style, 1751.

George II.'s second and third daughters were Amelia Sophia Eleanora and Caroline Elizabeth.

Princess Elizabeth Caroline (daughter of Frederick, Prince of Wales) was born 30 De- cember, 1740, Old Style so far Debrett is right or 10 January. 1741, New Style. A. W. B. is wrong as to year.

Princess Louisa Anne (her sister) was born 8 March, 1748/9. A. W. B. is right, and Debrett wrong, as to year.

Prince Frederick William (youngest son of Frederick, Prince of Wales) was born 13 May, 1750, Old Style, 24 May, New Style, so again A. W. B. is right and Debrett is wrong.

Debrett is right as to the spelling of his elder brother's name, Henry Frederick.

H. MURRAY LANE, Chester Herald.

" PASCHAL ": " PASCUA " (9 th S. ix. 364, 457). I directed attention to this subject, with special reference to the ' Metrical Life of St. Cuthbert,' in ' N. Q.,' 8 th S. i. 244. I think MR. MARCHANT would find my article interesting. F. ADAMS.

THE MITRE (9 th S. viii. 324, 493, 531; ix 174, 334, 397). MR. ANGUS'S doubt whether a mitre is ever worn apart from chasuble or cope must relate to the present day. I have


a fifteenth-century MS. Pontifical in which a bishop is depicted as consecrating paten and chalice habited in alb and girdle, and wearing a mitre.

It would be interesting to know on what F. DE H. L. bases the "certainty" that mitres were not worn in the Apostolic age. This may be so, but no proof is at- tempted. As to the eight following centuries, learned authorities are divided, some saying that they were worn in the earliest ages of the Church, some not till the tenth century.

ALDENHAM.

St. Dunstan's.

DISAPPEARING CHARTISTS (9 th S. ix. 144, 251, 391). MR. W. E. ADAMS, who writes concerning the note on * Disappearing Chart- ists,' has spent his life in reading for " literals," and is a most useful correspondent of * N. & Q.,' among whose merits is its love of literality. I dictated my notes, and did not conceive there was a human being who did not know John Cleave had an a in his name. Great was my surprise to find the a taken out of the name and put into Widdrington, making it into Waddrington, unknown to all good Northumbrians. The correction of errors is the establishment of truth. If truth be one, she is a lady of infinite parts.

G. J. HOLYOAKE.

Brighton.

[The words mentioned were clearly so mis written by the amanuensis. To employ another hand with- out inspecting the written result before sending it to the printer is unwise.]

SAN SEBASTIAN, SPAIN (9 th S. ix. 448). Alison's l History of Europe,' vol. xi. chap. Ixxvii. ('Campaign of the Pyrenees'), 1813. F. E. R. POLLARD-URQUHART.

Castle Pollard, Westmeath.

"PACK" (9 th S. viii. 144, 273, 433). At the first reference is a quotation, from the pre- sentments made at the visitations of the Archdeacon of Canterbury, of the use of this word in 1572 at Preston next Faversham, in Kent.

The word also is used at Ulcombe in 1569 :

" We present that one Richard Noxe is suspected to have used and frequented the company of a light woman, who is at one Richard Walters, whom we present also for a receiver of such naughty packes into his house."

ARTHUR HUSSEY.

Tankerton-on-Sea, Kent.

SNODGRASS, A SURNAME (9 th S. ix. 366). It is doubtful whether any one of the surnames he used was an invention of Dickens. A great many of them some the most singular have been seen by myself over shops or