Open main menu

Page:Notes and Queries - Series 9 - Volume 9.djvu/523

This page needs to be proofread.


IX. JUNE 28, 1902.] NOTES AND QUERIES.


515


Hebrew, as "Bereshith bara Elohim eth h shammaim, waw eth ha erets"; and it ma be surprising to find how readily it become anglicized. Thus B = F, read "fore-st" o "first," Scandinavian forste. /?ra bore Gothic bairan; we speak of the "birth o creation." Elohim, it, the Latin summum English summit. With Scandinavian vid fo vaw, it, the earth, erets=era in Greek Grammar is a mere clothing to the livin speech. ABSENS.

[We insert these speculations without endorsin them.]

QUOTATION ATTRIBUTED TO COVENTRY PAT MORE (9 th S. ix. 467). It is somewhat curiou that on the very day on which your corre spondent's query appears the poem for whic he inquires is printed in our local paper here It is not given quite as Patmore wrote it, bu I correct the few errors in the copy I enclos for MR. HUDSON. The poem is one of Pat more's miscellaneous pieces. C. C. B.

Epworth.

DlCKENSIAN A I PHRASE OF MRS. GAMP (9 th S

viii. 324, 426 ; ix. 12, 172). As a boy, I used fre quently to see the " spinner " mentioned by C. C. B. There was a well-known stall a our annual "Stattis" ( = Statute) Fair which always carried one of these popular attrac tions, and many times have I tried my luck thereat. " Haddon Stattis," which bears date the last Friday in September, has, with al its accompaniment of revelry and gaiety long ago vanished into limbo.

JOHN T. PAGE. West Haddon, Northamptonshire.

SOURCE OF QUOTATION SOUGHT (6 th S. vi 106). The words for which a reference was desired were " Furem pretiosa signata solli- citant." Seneca ('Epistles,' 68, 4) has "Furem signata sollicitant." Lodge's rendering (' The Works of Lucius Annseus Seneca, Both Morrall and Naturall,' first edition, 1614, p. 283) is worth quoting : k ' The coffer that is closed whetteth on the theefe to breake it open." EDWARD BENSLY.

The University, Adelaide, South Australia.

" MACHINE "= PUBLIC COACH (9 th S. viii. 462 ; ix. 37, 116, 413). In 'N. & Q.,' 1 st S. vi. 99, under the heading 'Coaches,' are some interesting advertisements of a Hereford " machine," which was announced to " begin flying " to London "in a day and a half." ALFRED F. BOBBINS.

Whilst " machine " is used in Scotland to express "coach," what in England are called "bathing machines" are north of Tweed termed " bathing coaches," IBAGUEJ.


LONDRES (9 th S. viii. 443 ; ix. 35, 151, 295). G. E. R. is satisfied that my previous note is founded on what he is pleased to designate "the so-called 'History of the Conquest of Glamorgan by Robert Fitz- Hamon and his Twelve Paladins.'" Pos- sibly he is wrong in his judgment of appear- ances. However, he apparently denies that the subjugation ever took place by Fitz- Hamon, on his own authority or that of the king. Under any circumstances, I prefer to accept special and general history wnich has unmistakable and collateral proof to back it to any gentleman's opinion.

If G. E. R. wishes us to understand that Caradoc's history and circumstantial account is a farce; that Giraldus Carabrensis is a myth ; that the ' Annales Cambrise ' are fables ; that ' Brut-y-Ty wysogwn ' and the lolo MSS. are spurious ; that Leland is no good ; that William of Malmesbury's references to Fitz- Hamon and his intimacy with the king all tend to support the invention of one man, John le Stradling, by which he, according to G. E. R., desired to raise his (Stradling's) predecessors in the estimation of his suc- cessors ; that the * Anglo-Saxon Chronicle ' laved a certain part in this imposition then r. E. R. has a work of some magnitude before him.

When he has done this he will have to turn bis attention to more recent writers Cam- den ; Speed's 'Chronicle'; Thomas Tanner; Sir John Doddridge ; James Moore, F.A.S. ; Dugdale ; Rev. William Warrington ; Wynne's ' Hist, of Wales'; Thomas Nicholas ; Dr. Heylyn ; Humf rey Lhuyd's ' Brev.'; last, but not least, John Rhys and David Brynmor Jones ; the ' Dictionary of National Bio- graphy ' (vol. xix.), and others. After these

ew writers are disposed of G. E. R. may re-

write or correct the lineage of a few Welsh

amilies, as well as several in different counties

of England.

It is not new to me that the names of the welve knights who came with FitzHamon are said to have been derived from a history attributed to Esterling, but I can add that his is also attributed to one Edward Mansell, nd we do know that one Philip Mansell ame with William, and we also know whom e married. G. E. R. informs us that there was not a Stradline in the county of Gla- morgan at the period of which we are speak - ng (1090). It is unnecessary to inquire low he proves this. He admits there was a amily of the name in Monmouth, a bordering ounty. It is a pity that G. E. R. did not

ell us where this family came from.

It may here be stated that St. Donats was