Page:Rimini Street, Inc., et al. v. Oracle USA Inc., et al..pdf/13
[…] Page:Rimini Street, Inc., et al. v. Oracle USA Inc., et al..pdf/13

This page has been validated.
Cite as: 586 U. S. ___ (2019)
11

Opinion of the Court

Congress in 1976, when it made the award of full costs discretionary rather than mandatory, silently expanded the kinds of expenses that a court may otherwise award as costs in copyright suits.[1]

Moreover, Oracle’s interpretation would create its own redundancy problem by rendering the second sentence of §505 largely redundant. That second sentence provides: “Except as otherwise provided by this title, the court may also award a reasonable attorney’s fee to the prevailing party as part of the costs.” 17 U. S. C. §505. If Oracle were right that “full costs” covers all of a party’s litigation expenditures, then the first sentence of §505 would presumably already cover attorney’s fees and the second sentence would be largely unnecessary.