Page:The Fauna of British India, including Ceylon and Burma (Birds Vol 1).djvu/29

This page has been validated.
xxi
SYSTEMATIC INDEX.
  1. VI. Family Pycnonotidæ (cont.).Page
  2.  89. Genus Otocompsa Cabanis
    ............................................................
    394
  3.   223. emeria (Linn.)
    ............................................................
    394
  4.       326. emeria emeria (Linn.)
    ............................................................
    394
  5.       327. emeria fuseicaudata (Gould)
    ............................................................
    396
  6.       328. emeria peguensis, subsp. nov
    ............................................................
    396
  7.   224. flaviventris (Tick.)
    ............................................................
    397
  8.       329. flaviventris flaviventris (Tick.)
    ............................................................
    397
  9.       330. flaviventris minor Kloss
    ............................................................
    398
  10.  90. Genus Pinarocichla Sharpe
    ............................................................
    399
  11.   225. cutilota (Jard. & Selby)
    ............................................................
    399
  12.  91. Genus Spizixus Blyth
    ............................................................
    400
  13.   226. canifrons Blyth
    ............................................................
    400
  14.       331. canifrons canifrons (Blyth)
    ............................................................
    400
  15.  92. Genus Trachycomus Cabanis
    ............................................................
    402
  16.   227. ochrocephalus (Gmel.)
    ............................................................
    402
  17.  93. Genus Iole Blyth
    ............................................................
    403
  18.   228. malaecensis (Blyth)
    ............................................................
    404
  19.       332. malaecensis malaecensis (Blyth)
    ............................................................
    404
  20.   229. icterica (Strickl.)
    ............................................................
    405
  21.   230. olivacea (Blyth)
    ............................................................
    405
  22.       333. olivacea virescens (Blyth)
    ............................................................
    406
  23.       334. olivacea cinnamomeoventris Stuart Baker
    ............................................................
    407
  24.       335. olivacea lönbergi (Gyldenstolpe)
    ............................................................
    408
  25.   231. nicobariensis (Horsf. & Moore)
    ............................................................
    408
  26.  94. Genus Rubigula Blyth
    ............................................................
    409
  27.   232. squamata (Temminck)
    ............................................................
    409
  28.       336. squamata webberi (Hume)
    ............................................................
    409
  29.  95. Genus Pycnonotus Kuhl
    ............................................................
    410
  30.   233. goiavier (Scop.)
    ............................................................
    410
  31.       337. goiavier analis (Horsf.)
    ............................................................
    410
  32.   234. aurigaster (Vieill.)
    ............................................................
    411
  33.       338. aurigaster xanthorrhous (Anderson)
    ............................................................
    411
  34.   235. finlaysoni Strickl.
    ............................................................
    412
  35.       339. finlaysoni finlaysoni (Strickl.)
    ............................................................
    412
  36.       340. finlaysoni davisoni (Hume)
    ............................................................
    413
  37.   236. melanicterus (Gmel.)
    ............................................................
    414
  38.   237. xantholæmus (Gould)
    ............................................................
    415
  39.   238. gularis (Gould)
    ............................................................
    415
  40.   239. cyaniventris Blyth
    ............................................................
    416
  41.       341. cyaniventris cyaniventris (Blyth)
    ............................................................
    416
  42.   240. luteolus (Less.)
    ............................................................
    417
  43.   241. plumosus Blyth
    ............................................................
    418
  44.       342. plumosus plumosus (Blyth)
    ............................................................
    419
  45.       343. plumosus robinsoni (O.-Grant)
    ............................................................
    420
  46.       344. plumosus blandfordi (Jerdon)
    ............................................................
    420
  47.   242. simplex Less.
    ............................................................
    421
  48.       345. simplex simplex (Less.)
    ............................................................
    421