PUBLIC LAW 99-272—APR. 7, 1986
[…] quent crops of tobacco, the last sentence of section 372(b) of the Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938 (7 U.S.C. 1372(b)) is amended by striking out "The" and inserting in lieu thereof "Except as provided in section 320B, the". Ante, p. 90. SEC. 1107. LEASE AND TRANSFER OF BURLEY TOBACCO QUOTAS. Effective with respect to the 1985 and subsequent crops of Burley tobacco, the fourth proviso of section 319(g) of the Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938 (7 U.S.C. 1314e(g)) is amended by inserting after "July 1 of that crop year" the following: "or, if such record of the transfer is filed with the county committee after July 1, the county committee determines with the concurrence of the State committee that all interested parties agreed to such lease and transfer before July 1 and that the failure to file such record of the transfer did not result from gross negligence on the part of any party to such lease and transfer".
�