Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 1.djvu/332
[…] Regulations. "(i) The Secretary shall promulgate final regulations for implementing this section within 60 days after the date of the enactment of this section.". 42 USC 675. (b) CASE PLANS.—Section 475(1) of such Act is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "Where appropriate, for a child age 16 or over, the case plan must also include a written description of the programs and services which will help such child prepare for the transition from foster care to independent living.". 42 USC 674. (c) PAYMENTS TO STATES.—Section 474(a) of such Act is amended— (1) by striking out the period at the end of paragraph (3) and inserting in lieu thereof "; plus"; and (2) by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(4) an amount for transitional independent living