Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 1.djvu/337
[…] adversely affected worker under this part on or after the date of such determination until the adversely affected worker begins or resumes participation in a job search program approved under section 237(c).". (3) Subsection (a) of section 239 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2311(a)) is amended— (A) by striking out "training," in clause (2) and inserting in lieu thereof "training and job search programs,"; and (B) by striking out "and (3)" and inserting in lieu thereof "(3) will make determinations and approvals regarding job search programs under sections 231(c) and 237(c), and (4)". 19 USC 2291, (b) QUALIFYING WEEKS OF EMPLOYMENT.—The last sentence of ^^^^• section 231(a)(2) of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2291(a)(2)) is amended by striking out all that follows after subparagraph (C) and inserting in lieu thereof "shall be treated as a week of employment at wages of $30 or more, but not more than 7 weeks, in case of weeks described in paragraph (A) or (C), or both, may be treated as weeks of employment under this sentence.". (c) WEEKLY AMOUNTS OF READJUSTMENT ALLOWANCES.—Section