Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 1.djvu/337
[…] 232 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2292) is amended— (1) by striking out "under any Federal law," in subsection (c) and inserting in lieu thereof "under any Federal law other than this Act", (2) by striking out "under section 236(c)" in subsection (c) and inserting in lieu thereof "under section 231(c) or 236(c)", and (3) by striking out "If the training allowance" in subsection (c) and inserting in lieu thereof "If such training allowance". (d) LIMITATIONS.—

(1) Paragraph (2) of section 233(a) of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2293(a)(2)) is amended by striking out "52-week period" and inserting in lieu thereof "104-week period". (2) Section 233 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2293) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(e) No trade readjustment allowance shall be paid to a worker under this part for any week during which the worker is receiving on-the-job training.". SEC. 13004. JOB TRAINING FOR WORKERS.