Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 1.djvu/560
[…] "(3) Interest under paragraph (1) or (2) shall be computed in accordance with paragraphs (2) and (3) of section 8334(e) and regulations prescribed by the Office. "(4) For the purpose of survivor annuities, deposits authorized by the preceding provisions of this subsection may also be made by a survivor of an employee or Member. "§ 8412. Immediate retirement "(a) An employee or Member who is separated from the service after attaining the applicable minimum retirement age under subsection (h) and completing 30 years of service is entitled to an annuity. "(b) An employee or Member who is separated from the service after becoming 60 years of age and completing 20 years of service is entitled to an annuity. "(c) An employee or Member who is separated from the service after becoming 62 years of age and completing 5 years of service is entitled to an annuity.