Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 1.djvu/572
[…] To the extent practicable, reductions under this subsection shall be made by a level percentage. "(d) The Office shall prescribe regulations under which this section shall be applied in the case of a reemployed annuitant. "§ 8422. Deductions from pay; contributions for military service "(a)(1) The employing agency shall deduct and withhold from basic pay of each employee and Member a percentage of basic pay determined in accordance with paragraph (2). "(2) The applicable percentage under this subsection for any pay period shall be— "(A) in the case of an employee (other than a law enforcement officer, firefighter, air traffic controller, or Congressional employee) a percentage equal to— "(i) 7 percent, minus "(ii) the percentage then in effect under section 3101(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (relating to rate of