Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 1.djvu/682
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 1.djvu/682

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 99-000—MMMM. DD, 1986

100 STAT. 646

State and local governments.

42 USC 300g-4. Post, p. 651. State and local governments.

42 USC 300g-l.

42 USC 300g-2.

42 USC 300J-3. 42 USC 300g-5. Federal Register, publication.

'

42 USC 4361a.

PUBLIC LAW 99-339—JUNE 19, 1986

minations regarding filtration for all the public water systems within its jurisdiction supplied by surface waters. "(iv) If a State does not have primary enforcement responsibility for public water systems, the Administrator shall have the same authority to make the determination in clause (ii) in such State as the State would have under that clause. Any filtration requirement or schedule under this subparagraph shall be treated as if it were a requirement of a national primary drinking water regulation. "(8) Not later than 36 months after the enactment of the Safe Drinking Water Act Amendments of 1986, the Administrator shall propose and promulgate national primary drinking water regulations requiring disinfection as a treatment technique for all public water systems.