Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 3.djvu/1130
[…] (A) IRC AMENDMENT.—Subparagraph (B) of section 162(k)(2) (relating to period of coverage) is amended— (i) by striking out clause (v); and (ii) by striking out subclause (I) of clause (iv) and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(I) covered under any other group health plan (as an employee or otherwise), or '; and (iii) by striking out the heading for clause (iv) and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "GROUP HEALTH PLAN COVERAGE OR MEDICARE ELIGIBILITY.—".

(B) ERISA AMENDMENT.—Section 602(2) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1162(2); 100 Stat. 228) is amended— (i) by striking out subparagraph (E); (ii) by striking out clause (i) of subparagraph (D) and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(i) covered under any other group health plan (as an employee or otherwise), or"; and