Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 3.djvu/1130
[…] (3) GRACE PERIOD FOR PAYMENT OF PREMIUMS.—

(A) IRC AMENDMENT.—Clause (iii) of section 162(k)(2)(B) (relating to failure to pay premium) is amended by adding at the end the following: "The payment of any premium (other than any payment referred to in the last sentence of subparagraph (C)) shall be considered to be timely if made within 30 days after the date due or within such longer period as applies to or under the plan.". (B) ERISA AMENDMENT.—Subparagraph (C) of section 602(2) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1162(2)(C); 100 Stat. 228) is amended by adding at the end the following: "The payment of any premium (other than any payment referred to in the last sentence of paragraph (3)) shall be considered to be timely if made within 30 days after the date due or within such longer period as applies to or under the plan." (C) PHSA AMENDMENT.—Subparagraph (C) of section 2202(2) of the Public Health Service Act is amended by adding at the end the following: "The payment of any premium (other than any payment referred to in the last sentence of paragraph (3)) shall be considered to be timely if made within 30 days