Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 3.djvu/50
[…] Government contractors for communications security purposes;

(2) intercept radio communications transmitted between or 5: among foreign powers or agents of a foreign power as defined by " the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978; or (3) access an electronic communication system used exclusively by a foreign power or agent of a foreign power as defined by the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978. SEC. 108. MOBILE TRACKING DEVICES.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Chapter 205 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following: 18 USC 3117.

"§ 3117. Mobile tracking devices "(a) IN GENERAL.—If a court is empowered to issue a warrant or other order for the installation of a mobile tracking device, such order may authorize the use of that device within the jurisdiction of the court, and outside that jurisdiction if the device is installed in that jurisdiction. "(b) DEFINITION.—As used in this section, the term 'tracking device' means an electronic or mechanical device which permits the tracking of the movement of a person or object.". (b) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The table of contents at the beginning of chapter 205 of title 18, United States Code, is