Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 1.djvu/716
[…] judgment of conviction or other record relating to criminal conduct has been expunged; "(2) when there has been a finding of guilt against the physician or individual by a Federal, State, or local court; "(3) when a plea of guilty or nolo contendere by the physician or individual has been accepted by a Federal, State, or local court; or

"(4) when the physician or individual has entered into participation in a first offender or other program where judgment of conviction has been withheld.". SEC. 3. CIVIL MONETARY PENALTIES.

(a) GROUNDS FOR IMPOSITION.—(1) Section 1128A(a)(l) (42 U.S.C. 1320a-7a(a)(l)) is amended by striking "the Secretary determines" and all that follows through "; or" and inserting ' the Secretary determines— "(A) is for a medical or other item or service that the person knows or has reason to know was not provided as o,, - claimed, "(B) is for a medical or other item or service and the person knows or has reason to know the claim is false or ^ fraudulent, "(C) is presented for a physician's service (or an item or service incident to a physician's service) by a person who