Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 1.djvu/917
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 1.djvu/917

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 100-000—MMMM. DD, 1987

PUBLIC LAW 100-153—NOV. 5, 1987

101 STAT. 887

November 7, 1983, at page 51204 of volume 48 of the Federal Register". SEC. 6. (a) Paragraph (1) of section 3 of the White Earth Reserva- Minnesota, tion Land Settlement Act of 1985 (100 Stat. 61, 62) is amended to 25 USC 331 note. read as follows— "(1) 'Heir' means a person who received or was entitled to receive an allotment or interest as a result of testate or intestate succession under applicable Federal or Minnesota law, or one who is determined under section 9, by the application of the inheritance laws of Minnesota in effect on March 26, 1986, to be entitled to receive compensation payable under section 8.". (b) Subsection (b) of section 5 of the White Earth Reservation Land Settlement Act is amended to read as follows— 25 USC 331 note. "Qo) The 'proper county recording officer', as that term is used in subsection (a) of this section, shall be a county recorder, registrar of titles, or probate court in Becker, Clearwater, or Mahnomen Counties, Minnesota.". (c) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary of Appropriation the Treasury is authorized and directed to transfer to the White authorization.