Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 2.djvu/1155
[…] c

PAYMENTS BY CORPORATION TO PARTICIPANTS AND BENEFICIARIES.

(a) REPEAL.—Section 4049 of ERISA (29 U.S.C. 1349) is repealed. (b) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.— (1) ELIMINATION OF EMPLOYER LIABILITY TO SECTION

  • TRUST.—

4049

(A) REPEAL.—Subsection (c) of section 4062 of ERISA (29 U.S.C. 1362(c)) is repealed. (B) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.—Section 4062 of ERISA is further amended by redesignating subsections (d), (e), and (f) as subsections (c), (d), and (e), respectively.

f '•*• " *

(2) INCREASE IN EMPLOYER LIABILITY TO THE CORPORATION.—

-j^*

(A) IN GENERAL.—Subparagraph (A) of section 4062(b)(1) of ERISA (29 U.S.C. 1362(b)(l)(A)) is amended to read as w»i; •' follows: "(A) IN GENERAL.—Exccpt as provided in subparagraph Regulations. (B), the liability to the corporation of a person described in subsection (a) shall be the total amount of the unfunded benefit liabilities (as of the termination date) to all participants and beneficiaries under the plan, together with interest (at a reasonable rate) calculated from the termination date in accordance with regulations prescribed by the corporation." JUMC »

"^^ '^ ^^ m'm^ ^ ' «' fl;

^*

(B) L I E N LIMITED TO 30 PERCENT OF NET WORTH.—