Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 2.djvu/1182
[…] ,,, (1) IN GENERAL.—Section 453C (relating to certain indebted7 ness treated as payment on installment obligations) is hereby "repealed. J (2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—The table of sections for subpart B of part II of subchapter E of chapter 1 is amended by striking out the item relating to section 453C. (b) REPEAL OF INSTALLMENT METHOD FOR DEALERS IN PROPERTY.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Subparagraph (A) of section 453(b)(2) (defining installment sale) is amended to read as follows: & "(A) DEALER DISPOSITIONS.—Any dealer disposition (as defined in subsection (1))." -.

(2) DEALER DISPOSITION DEFINED.—Section 453

(relating

to

6ti installment method) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(1) DEALER DISPOSITIONS.—For purposes of subsection (b)(2)(A)— "(1) IN GENERAL.—The term 'dealer disposition' means any of the following dispositions: "(A) PERSONAL PROPERTY.—Any disposition of personal ' property by a person who regularly sells or otherwise disposes of personal property on the installment plan.