Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 2.djvu/1200
[…] (b) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.—Paragraph (3) of section 58(b) and

26 USC 58 note.

subparagraph (E) of section 163(d)(4) are each amended by striking out "469(1)" and inserting in lieu thereof "469(m)". (c) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this section shall take effect as if included in the amendments made by section 501 of the Tax Reform Act of 1986. SEC. 10213. TREATMENT OF PUBLICLY TRADED PARTNERSHIPS FOR UNRELATED BUSINESS TAX. (a) GENERAL RULE.—Subsection (c) of section 512 (relating to

special rules for partnerships) is amended to read as follows: "(c) SPECIAL RULES FOR PARTNERSHIPS.—

"(1) IN GENERAL.—If a trade or business regularly carried on by a partnership of which an organization is a member is an jA^,. unrelated trade or business with respect to such organization, such organization in computing its unrelated business taxable income shall, subject to the exceptions, additions, and limitations contained in subsection (b), include its share (whether or not distributed) of the gross income of the partnership from such unrelated trade or business and its share of the partnership deductions directly connected with such gross income. '^,^

"(2) SPECIAL RULE FOR PUBLICLY TRADED PARTNERSHIPS.—Not-