Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 2.djvu/973
[…] skilled nursing facility has provided substandard quality of care, the State shall notify— "(i) the attending physician of each resident with respect to which such finding is made, and "(ii) the State board responsible for the licensing of the skilled nursing facility administrator at the facility. "(D) ^°° ACCESS TO FRAUD CONTROL UNITS.—Each State shall provide its State medicaid fraud and abuse control unit (established under section 1903(q)) with access to all information of the State agency responsible for surveys and certifications under this subsection.". (c) POSTING SURVEY RESULTS.—Section 1864(a) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1395aa(a)) is amended by inserting, after "readily available form and place" in the fifth sentence, the following: ", and require (in the case of skilled nursing facilities) the posting in a place readily accessible to patients (and patients' representatives),". SEC. 4203. ENFORCEMENT PROCESS.