Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 2.djvu/242
[…] WAGE

ALLOWANCE

DEMONSTRATION

(1) Subchapter C of chapter 2 of title II of the Trade Act of 1974 is amended by inserting after section 245 the following new section: 19 USC 2318.

"SEC. 246. SUPPLEMENTAL PROJECTS.

WAGE

ALLOWANCE

DEMONSTRATION

"(a) The Secretary shall establish and carry out one or more demonstration projects during fiscal years 1989 and 1990 for the purpose of^ "(1) determining the attractiveness of a supplemental wage allowance to various categories of workers eligible for assistance under this chapter, based on the amount and duration of the supplement; "(2) determining the effectiveness of a supplemental wage allowance as an option under this chapter in facilitating the readjustment of adversely affected workers; and "(3) determining whether a supplemental wage allowance should be made an option under the Trade Adjustment Assistance program for