Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 2.djvu/242
[…] PUBLIC LAW 100-000—MMMM. DD, 1988

102 STAT. 1246

PUBLIC LAW 100-418—AUG. 23, 1988 (4) Paragraph (3) of section 239(a) of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2311(a)(3)) is amended to read as follows: "(3) will make any certifications required under section 231(c)(2), and". (b) WEEKLY AMOUNTS OF READJUSTMENT ALLOWANCES.—Section

232 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2292) is amended— (1) by striking out ", including on-the-job training," in subsection (b), and (2) by striking out "under section 231(c) or 236(c)" in subsection (c) and inserting in lieu thereof "under section 231(b)". (c) LIMITATIONS.—Section 233 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2293) is amended— (1) by striking out "is approved" in subsection (a)(3)(B) and inserting in lieu thereof "begins", (2) by striking out "engaged in such training and has not been determined under section 236(c) to be failing to make satisfactory progress in the training" in subsection (a)(3) and inserting in lieu thereof "participating in such training", and (3) by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(f) For purposes of this chapter, a worker shall be treated as participating in training during any week which is part of a break in training