Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 2.djvu/324
[…] INVESTMENT.—Section 235(b) of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 is amended— (A) by striking the comma after "Act of 1981" and inserting a period; and (B) by striking "and the Corporation shall use" and all that follows through "funding^' and inserting the following: "The Corporation shall msdke loans under section 234(c) in an aggregate amount of not less than $25,000,000 in each fiscal year, to the extent that there are eligible projects which meet the Corporation's criteria for such loans". (c) OPERATIONS OF THE OVERSEAS PRIVATE INVESTMENT CORPORATION IN THE PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF CHINA.—Section 231A(a) of the

22 USC 2191a.

22 USC 2421 note.

Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(4) In making a determination under this section for the People's Republic of China, the Corporation shall discuss fully and completely the justification for making such determination with respect to each item set forth in subparagraphs (A) through (E) of section 502(a)(4) of the Trade Act of 1974.". SEC. 2204. TRADE AND DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM. (a) REAFFIRMATION OF SUPPORT FOR TRADE AND DEVELOPMENT

PROGRAM.—The Congress reaffirms its support for the Trade and Development Program, and believes that the Program's ability to