Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 2.djvu/62
[…] To amend the Price-Anderson provisions of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 to extend

  • "*<* improve the procedures for liability and indemnification for nuclear incidents.

Price-Anderson IS^'Sr 42 USC 2011 ^ote.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, SECTION I. SHORT TITLE. This Act may be cited as the "Price-Anderson Amendments Act of 1988". SEC. 2. FINANCIAL PROTECTION. (a) PRIMARY FINANCIAL PROTECTION AMOUNT REQUIRED FOR LARGE

ELECTRICAL GENERATING FACILITIES.—Section 170 b. of the Atomic

Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2210(b)) is amended— (1) by inserting "primary" before "financial protection" the first, second, third, and sixth places it appears; (2) by inserting before the period at the end of the proviso in the first sentence the following; "(excluding the amount of private liability insurance available under the industry retrospective rating plan required in this subsection)"; and (3) by striking in the third sentence all that precedes "private liability insurance" and inserting the following: "The Commission shall require licensees that are required to have and maintain primary financial protection equal to the maximum amount of liability insurance available from