Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 2.djvu/655
[…] Safety.

SEC. 214. DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE CHILD CARE FEEDING PROGRAM. Section 17(h) of the National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1766(h)) is amended— (1) by inserting "(1)" after the subsection designation; and (2) by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(2) The Secretary is authorized to provide agricultural commodities obtained by the Secretary under the provisions of the Agricultural Act of 1949 (7 U.S.C. 1421 et seq.) and donated under the provisions of section 416 of such Act, to the Department of Defense for use by its institutions providing child care services, when such commodities are in excess of the quantities needed to meet the needs of all other child nutrition programs, domestic and foreign food assistance and export enhancement programs. The Secretary shall require reimbursement from the Department of Defense for the costs, or some portion thereof, of delivering such commodities to overseas locations, unless the Secretary determines that it is in the best interest of the program that the Department of Agriculture shall assume such costs.".

Subtitle C—Food Processing and Distribution SEC. 220. ENCOURAGEMENT OF FOOD PROCESSING AND DISTRIBUTION BY ELIGIBLE RECIPIENT AGENCIES. (a) SOUCITATION OF APPLICATIONS.—