Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 2.djvu/969
[…] (c) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The testing and evaluation program pre- lo use 978 note. scribed by that section shall be implemented not later than October 1, 1989. (d) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 513(b)(2) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Years 1988 and 1989 (Public Law 100-180; 101 Stat. 1091) is repealed. 10 USC 978 note. SEC. 522. REQUIREMENT TO ACCEPT PERSONS ENLISTING IN THE AIR FORCE ON GENDER-FREE BASIS

(a) REQUIREMENT.—(1) Chapter 833 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 8251 the following new section: "§8252. Regular Air Force: gender-free basis for acceptance of original enlistments "(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), in accepting persons for original enlistment in the Regular Air Force, the Secretary of the Air Force may not— "(1) set a minimum or maximum percentage of persons who may be accepted for such an enlistment according to gender for skill categories or jobs; or "(2) in any other way base the acceptance of a person for such an enlistment on gender.