Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 4.djvu/508
[…] SPECIAL RULES FOR COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREE-

MENTS.—In the case of a plan maintained pursuant to 1 or more collective bargaining agreements between employee representatives and 1 or more employers ratified before March 1, 1986, the amendments made by this section shall not apply to contributions pursuant to any such agreement for taxable years beginning before the earlier of— "(A) January 1, 1989, or "(B) the date on which the last of such collective bargaining agreements terminates (determined without regard to any extension thereof after February 28, 1986)." (4)(A) Subparagraph (A) of section 404(a)(7) of the 1986 Code is amended— (i) by striking out "provisions" and inserting in lieu thereof "paragraphs", and (ii) by inserting "or in connection with trusts or plans described in 2 or more of such paragraphs" after "1 or more defined benefit plans". (B) Paragraph (3) of section 404(h) of the 1986 Code is amended to read as follows: "(3) COORDINATION WITH SUBSECTION (a)(7).—For purposes of

26 USC 4972 note.

Securities.