102 STAT. 3522
[…] 102 STAT. 3522
26 USC 1295 note.
PUBLIC LAW 100-647—NOV. 10, 1988
end of subparagraph (F) and inserting in lieu thereof ", and", and by adding at the end thereof the following new subparagraph: "(G) if a charitable deduction was allowable under section 642(c) to a trust for any distribution of its income, proper adjustments shall be made for the deduction so allowable to the extent allocable to distributions or gain in respect of stock in a passive foreign investment company." (34) Paragraph (2) of section 1294(c) of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "To the extent provided in regulations, the preceding sentence shall not apply in the case of a transfer in a transaction with respect to which gain or loss is not recognized (in whole or in part), and the transferee in such transaction shall succeed to the treatment under this section of the transferor." (35) Section 1297 of the 1986 Oxie is amended by redesignating subsection (c) as subsection (d) and by inserting after subsection (b) the following new subsection: "(c) TREATMENT OF STOCK HELD BY POOLED INCOME P^JND.—If stock in a passive foreign investment company is owned (or treated as owned