102 STAT. 3522
[…] (34) Paragraph (2) of section 1294(c) of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "To the extent provided in regulations, the preceding sentence shall not apply in the case of a transfer in a transaction with respect to which gain or loss is not recognized (in whole or in part), and the transferee in such transaction shall succeed to the treatment under this section of the transferor." (35) Section 1297 of the 1986 Oxie is amended by redesignating subsection (c) as subsection (d) and by inserting after subsection (b) the following new subsection: "(c) TREATMENT OF STOCK HELD BY POOLED INCOME P^JND.—If stock in a passive foreign investment company is owned (or treated as owned under subsection (a)) by a pooled income fund (as defined in section 642(c)(5)) and no portion of any gain from a disposition of such stock may be allocated to income under the terms of the governing instrument of such fund— "(1) section 1291 shall not apply to any gain on a disposition of such stock by such fund if (without regard to section 1291) a deduction would be allowable with respect to such gain under section 642(c)(3), "(2) section 1293 shall not apply with respect to such stock, and "(3) in determining