Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 5.djvu/673
[…] Any such determination shall be final and not subject to judicial review. "(f) DEFINITION.—For purposes of this section, 'profit gained' or 'loss avoided' is the difference between the purchase or sale price of t^e security and the value of that security as measured by the trading price of the security a reasonable period after public dissemination of the nonpublic information.", (b) AMENDMENTS CONCERNING SUPERVISION.— (1) BROKERS AND DEALERS.—Section 15 of

the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78o) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(f) Every registered broker or dealer shall establish, maintain. Classified and enforce written policies and procedures reasonably designed, information. taking into consideration the nature of such broker's or dealer's business, to prevent the misuse in violation of this title, or the rules or regulations thereunder, of material, nonpublic information by such broker or dealer or any person associated with such broker or dealer. The Commission, as it deems necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors, shall adopt rules or regulations to require specific policies or procedures reasonably designed to prevent misuse in violation of this title (or the rules or regulations thereunder) of material, nonpublic information.".

19-194 O—91-Part 5

22: QL 3