Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 1.djvu/439
[…] that this paragraph shall apply only with respect to service as a single management i official of such savings association or holding company, or any subsidiary of such savings association or holding company, by a single management official of the savings and loan holding company which purchased the stock issued in connection with such qualified stock issuance, and shall apply only when the Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision has determined that such service is consistent with the purposes of this Act and the Home Owners' Loan Act.", (b) AMENDMENTS TO BANK HOLDING COMPANY ACT.— Section 4(f) of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 (12 U.S.C. 1843(f)) is amended— (1) by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraphs: "(12) EXEMPTION UNAFFECTED BY CERTAIN OTHER ACQUISI- TIONS.—For purposes of clauses (i) and (ii)(VIII) of paragraph (2)(A), an insured institution is described in this paragraph if the insured institution was acquired (or any shares or assets of such institution were acquired) by a company described in paragraph (1)— "(A) from the Resolution Trust Corporation, the Federal Deposit Insurance (Corporation, or the Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision, in any capacity; or "(B) in an acquisition in which the insured institution has been found to be in danger of default (as defined in section 3 of the