Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 2.djvu/654
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 2.djvu/654

This page needs to be proofread.

103 STAT. 1664 PUBLIC LAW 101-189—NOV. 29, 1989 SEC. 2845. COOPERATIVE AGREEMENTS FOR LAND MANAGEMENT ON DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE INSTALLATIONS (a) IN GENERAL. —The Act entitled "An Act to promote effectual planning, development, maintenance, and coordination of wildlife, fish, and game conservation cmd rehabilitation in military reservations (popularly known as the "Sikes Act"), approved September 15, 1960 (16 U.S.C. 670a et seq.), is amended by inserting after section 103 the following new section: 16 USC 670C-1. "SEC. 103a. (a) The Secretary of Defense may enter into coopera- tive agreements with States, local governments, nongovernmental organizations, and individuals to provide for the maintenance and improvement of natural resources on, or to benefit natural and historic research on. Department of Defense installations. "(b) A cooperative agreement shall provide for the Secretary of Defense and the other party or parties to the agreement— "(1) to contribute funds on a matching basis to defray the cost of programs, projects, and activities under the agreement; or "(2) to furnish services on a matching basis to