Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 3.djvu/123
[…] This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 101-239—DEC. 19, 1989 103 STAT. 2191 person who supplied the mformation or who is described in it is identifiable unless such person has consented (as determined under regulations of the Secretary) to its publication or release in other form. "(d) CERTAIN INTERAGENCY AGREEMENT. —The Administrator and Contracts. the £>irector of the National Library of Medicine shall enter into an agreement provichng for the implementation of subsection (a)(3). -SEC. 904. HEALTH CARE TECHNOLOGY AND TECHNOLOGY ASSESSMENT. 42 USC 299a-2. "(a) IN GENERAL.—In carrying out section 901(b), the Adminis- trator shall promote the development and application of appropriate health care technolc^ assessments— "(1) by identif^ng needs in, and establishing priorities for, the assessment of specific health care technologies; , "(2) by developing and evaluating criteria and methodologies for health care technology assessment; "(3) by conducting and supporting research on the develop- ment and diffusion of health care technology; "(4) by conducting and supporting research on assessment methodologies; and "(5) by