Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 3.djvu/134
[…] Such adjust- ments may be made for the purpose of encouraging the entry of individual into the field of research, for the purpose of encouraging clinical practice-oriented research, and for such other purposes as the Administrator may determine to be appropriate. "(e) REGULATIONS.—The Secretary shall issue r^ulations for the conduct of peer review under this section. 42 USC 299C-2. "SEC. 923. CERTAIN PROVISIONS WITH RESPECT TO DEVELOPMENT, COIXECTION, AND DISSEMINATION OF DATA. "(a) STANDARDS WITH RESPECT TO UTILITY OF DATA. — "(1) IN GENERAL. —With respect to data developed or collected by any entity for the purpose described in section 901(b), the Administrator shall, in order to assure the utility, accuracy, and sufficiency of such data for all interested entities, establish guidelines for uniform methods of developing and collecting such data. Such guidelines shall include specSications for the development and collection of data on the outcomes of health care services and procedures. "(2) RELATIONSHIP WITH MEDICARE PROGRAM.—In any case where guidelines under paragraph (1) may affect the aominis- tration of the program under title XVIII of the Social Security Act, the guidelines shall be in the form of recommendations to the Secretary for such program.