Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 3.djvu/284
[…] SEC. 7303. 3-YEAR HOLDING PERIOD REQUIRED BEFORE SECTION 1042 SALE. (a) IN GENERAL. — Section 1042(b) (relating to requirements to qualify for nonrecognition) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(4) 3-YEAR HOLDING PERIOD.—The taxpayer's holding period with respect to the qualified securities is at least 3 years (determined as of the time of the sale)." 26 USC 1042 (b) EFFECTIVE DATE. —The amendment made by this section shall note. apply to sales after July 10, 1989. SEC. 7304. REPEAL OF CERTAIN PROVISIONS RELATING TO EMPLOYEE STOCK OWNERSHIP PLANS. (a) ESTATE TAX DEDUCTION. — (1) IN GENERAL.—Section 2057 (relating to sales of employer