Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 3.djvu/295
[…] (c) EFFECTIVE DATE.— 26 USC 4471 (1) IN GENERAL.— The amendments made by this section shall "°*®- apply to voyages beginning after December 31, 1989, which were not paid for before such date. (2) No DEPOSITS REQUIRED BEFORE APRIL 1, 1990.— No deposit of any tax imposed by subchapter B of chapter 36 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as added by this section, shall be required to be made before April 1, 1990. SEC. 7505. OIL SPILL LIABILITY TRUST FUND TAX TO TAKE EFFECT ON JANUARY 1, 1990. (a) TAX TO TAKE EFFECT ON JANUARY 1, 1990.— (1) IN GENERAL. —Subsection (f) of section 4611 (relating to application of Oil Spill Liability Trust Fund financing rate) is amended to read as follows: "(f) APPLICATION OF OIL SPILL LIABILITY TRUST FUND FINANCING RATE.— "(1) IN GENERAL.— Except as provided in paragraph (2), the Oil Spill Liability Trust Fund financing rate under subsection (c) shall apply after December 31, 1989, and before January 1, 1995. "(2) No TAX IF UNOBLIGATED BALANCE IN FUND EXCEEDS $1,000,000,000. —The Oil Spill Liability Trust Fund financing rate shall not apply during any calendar quarter if the Sec- retary estimates that as of the close of the preceding calendar quarter the unobligated balance in the Oil Spill Liability