Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 3.djvu/295
[…] before January 1, 1995. "(2) No TAX IF UNOBLIGATED BALANCE IN FUND EXCEEDS $1,000,000,000. —The Oil Spill Liability Trust Fund financing rate shall not apply during any calendar quarter if the Sec- retary estimates that as of the close of the preceding calendar quarter the unobligated balance in the Oil Spill Liability Trust Fund exceeds $1,000,000,000." (b) 5 CENT RATE OF TAX. — Subparagraph (B) of section 4611(c)(2) is amended by striking "1.3 cents" and inserting "5 cents". (c) CREDIT AGAINST OIL SPILL TAX FOR EXCESS AMOUNTS IN THE TRANS-ALASKA PIPELINE LIABILITY FUND. — Subsection (d) of section 4612 is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "The preceding sentence shall also apply to amounts paid by the taxpayer into the Trans-Alaska Pipeline Liability Fund to the extent of amounts transferred from such Fund into the Oil Spill Liability Trust Fund. Amounts may be trcmsferred from the Trans- Alaska Pipeline Liability Fund into the Oil Spill Liability Trust Fund only to the extent the administrators of the Trans-Alaska Pipeline Liability Fund determine that such amounts are not needed to satisfy claims against such Fund."