Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 3.djvu/295
[…] " (B) EXCEPTION FOR CERTAIN VOYAGES ON PASSENGER VES- SELS. — The term 'covered voyage' shall not include a voyage of a passenger vessel of less than 12 hours between 2 ports in the United States. "(2) PASSENGER VESSEL. —The term 'passenger vessel' means any vessel having berth or stateroom accommodations for more than 16 passengers." (b) CLERICAL AMENDMENTS. —The table of subchapters for chapter 36 is amended by inserting after the item relating to subchapter A the following new item: "SUBCHAPTER B. Transportation by water." (c) EFFECTIVE DATE.— 26 USC 4471 (1) IN GENERAL.— The amendments made by this section shall "°*®- apply to voyages beginning after December 31, 1989, which were not paid for before such date. (2) No DEPOSITS REQUIRED BEFORE APRIL 1, 1990.— No deposit of any tax imposed by subchapter B of chapter 36 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as added by this section, shall be required to be made before April 1, 1990. SEC. 7505. OIL SPILL LIABILITY TRUST FUND TAX TO TAKE EFFECT ON JANUARY 1, 1990. (a) TAX TO TAKE EFFECT ON JANUARY 1, 1990.— (1) IN GENERAL. —Subsection (f) of section 4611 (relating to application of Oil Spill Liability Trust Fund financing rate) is amended to read as follows: "(f) APPLICATION