Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 1.djvu/243
[…] or grant provided under the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act, the Secretary shall ensure that the Indian tribe or tribal organization is provided with the full amount of the administrative costs, and of the indirect costs, that are gissociated with operating the contract school, a school operated under the Tribally Controlled Schools Act of 1988, and all of such other programs, except that funds appropriated for implementation of this section shall be used only to supply the amount of the grant required to be provided by this section.". (g)(1) Paragraph (2) of subsection 5205(a) of the Tribally controlled Schools Act of 1988 (25 U.S.C. 2504(a)) is amended to read as follows: "(2) to the extent requested by such Indian tribe or tribal organization, the total amount of funds provided from operations and maintenance accounts and, notwithstanding section 105 of the Indian Self-Determination Act (25 U.S.C. 450j), or any other provision of law, other facilities accounts for such schools for such fiscal year (including but not limited to all those referenced under section 1126(d) of the Education Amendments of 1978, or any other law), and". (2) Subsection (b) of section 5205 of the Tribally Controlled Schools Act of 1988 (25 U.S.C. 250403)) is amended by adding the following new paragraph: "(4) Notwithstanding the provision of paragraph 5204(a)(2) of the Tribally Controlled Schools Act of 1988 (25 U.S.C.