Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 1.djvu/446
[…] "(3) RESPONSIBILITY OF STATES IN ABSENCE OF GUIDEUNES.— With respect to circumstances in which a State receives a grant under section 1501 before the issuance of guidelines under paragraph (1), this subsection may not be construed to affect in such circumstances the obligation of the State pursuant to subsection (a)(1) to provide for screening procedures and referrals or the obligations under subsections (c) and (d) with respect to providing for quality in the screening procedures. 42 USC 300n. "SEC. 1504. ADDITIONAL REQUIRED AGREEMENTS. "(a) PRIORITY FOR LOW-INCOME WOMEN.— The Secretary may not make a grant under section 1501 unless the State involved agrees that low-income women will be given priority in the provision of services and activities pursuant to paragraphs (1) and (2) of section 1501(a). "(b) LIMITATION ON IMPOSITION OF FEES FOR SERVICES. —The Secretary may not make a grant under section 1501 unless the State